Imprint

Legal Statements and Privacy Policy

Cognitec Systems GmbH
Grossenhainer Str. 101
01127 Dresden, Germany

Phone: +49-351-862-920
Fax: +49-351-862-921-0
E-mail:

Geschäftsführer: Alfredo Herrera
Amtsgericht Dresden, HRB 20776
Umsatzsteuer-Identifikationsnummer (VAT-ID): DE222661897

Cognitec Systems GmbH ist der nach den deutschen Gesetzen verantwortliche Diensteanbieter.
Cognitec Systems GmbH is responsible for the contents of this website, according to the laws of Germany.
© 2022 Cognitec Systems GmbH. All rights reserved.

Privacy policy

This privacy policy informs users of the Cognitec Systems website about the collection type, scope and purpose of personal data by Cognitec on the legal bases of the German Data Protection Act, the German Telemediengesetz (TMG), and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), article 13/14 .

Personal data consists of all information about specific or definable persons. A person is seen as definable when he or she can be identified directly or indirectly. An e-mail address can already be seen as a form of identification. According to the above mentioned regulations we try to survey, process or use as few personal data as possible.

By sending information to contact addresses listed throughout this website or via the contact form, it is possible that personal data is acquired. Cognitec will process this data according to the laws mentioned above.

If we receive personal data of previously mentioned nature and extent, we will store this information on our especially secure servers in Germany and the USA. Access to these servers is limited to few, especially authorized persons, whose responsibility it is to deal with these matters on a professional or technical level. Data is used exclusively for purposes of business contacts. If Cognitec does not reach a contractual agreement with a contact, all data relating to this person and company will be deleted after a maximum of 12 months. Any information given to us will not be forwarded to third parties.

When our website is accessed, the following information is collected in log-files and stored for 12 months: Date and time of access, client IP-address, accessed files, browser used by the user, used protocol and referencing page. In general, it is not possible to establish a reference to the person using the site as long as a static IP-address is not used. In any case, such personal reference is accidental. Users can adjust their browsers settings to prevent the transmission of such data.

This website uses a single, first‑party user‑input cookie (session-id) to keep track of the user for the duration of a session or when filling out online forms. Such cookies are deleted after the session, and are clearly exempt from consent according to the EU advisory body on data protection.

This website does not use any social media plug-ins.

Operational data protection officer:
Frank Marschner: marschner@cognitec.com
Cognitec Systems GmbH
Grossenhainer Str. 101
01127 Dresden, Germany

Trademarks

FaceVACS® and CognitecTM are either registered trademarks or trademarks of Cognitec Systems GmbH.

Disclaimer

Certain links on this website exit the Cognitec website and take you to external sites. Cognitec is not responsible for any content on linked websites.

Datenschutzinformationen

(German privacy policy)

Diese Datenschutzerklärung klärt Nutzer über die Art, den Umfang und Zweck der Erhebung und Verwendung personenbezogener Daten durch Cognitec Systems auf dieser Website auf. Die rechtlichen Grundlagen des Datenschutzes finden sich im Bundesdatenschutzgesetz (BDSG) und Telemediengesetz (TMG) sowie der EU-Datenschutz-Grundverordnung (DSGVO), Artikel 13/14.

Personenbezogene Daten sind alle Informationen über bestimmte oder bestimmbare natürliche Personen. Als bestimmbar wird eine Person angesehen, die direkt oder indirekt identifiziert werden kann. Dem Datenvermeidungsgebot entsprechend richten wir uns an dem Ziel aus, keine oder so wenig wie möglich personenbezogene Daten zu erheben, zu verarbeiten oder zu nutzen.

Über die auf der Website angegebenen Kontaktadressen und das Kontaktformular gelangen wir unter Umständen in den Besitz personenbezogener Daten, welche von Cognitec gemäß den oben genannten rechtlichen Grundlagen behandelt werden.

Soweit wir personenbezogene Daten im vorgenannten Umfang erhalten, speichern wir diese Daten auf unseren besonders geschützten Servern in Deutschland und den USA. Der Zugriff auf diesen Server ist nur wenigen, besonders befugten Personen möglich, die mit der technischen oder geschäftlichen Betreuung der Daten befasst sind. Die Daten werden ausschließlich zum Zweck eines Geschäftskontakts verwendet. Kommt Cognitec mit einem Ansprechpartner nicht zu einer vertraglichen Einigung, werden alle Daten zu dieser Person und Firma nach maximal 12 Monaten gelöscht. An uns übermittelte Informationen werden nicht an Dritte weitergegeben.

Mit dem Aufruf unserer Website werden folgende Informationen in Logdateien erfasst und für 12 Monate gespeichert: Datum und Uhrzeit des Zugriffs, IP-Adresse des aufrufenden Nutzers, aufgerufene Datei, beim Nutzer verwendeter Browser, verwendetes Protokoll und verweisende Seite. Ein Personenbezug ist mit diesen Informationen in aller Regel nicht herstellbar, soweit es sich nicht um eine statische IP-Adresse handelt. Ein solcher Personenbezug ist durch uns jedenfalls nicht beabsichtigt. Diese Informationen auf den Log-files nutzen wir ausschliesslich zu statistischen Zwecken und zu Verbesserung unseres Web-Angebots. Browser bieten Internetnutzern Einstellungen und Werkzeuge an, um die Übertragung solcher Daten zu verhindern.

Diese Website verwendet ein einziges Benutzereingabe-Cookie (session-id) des Erstanbieters, um den Benutzer für die Dauer einer Sitzung oder beim Ausfüllen von Online-Formularen zu verfolgen. Solche Cookies werden nach der Sitzung gelöscht und sind laut EU-Datenschutzberatungsstelle eindeutig von der Einwilligungspflicht ausgenommen.

Wir benutzen auf dieser Website keine Social Media Plug-ins.

Der betriebliche Datenschutzbeauftragte ist:
Frank Marschner: marschner@cognitec.com
Cognitec Systems GmbH
Grossenhainer Str. 101
01127 Dresden